Welcome to Day 4 of 2012 HighSchoolOT.com Holiday Invitational!

Today’s schedule:

Game 20 — 11 a.m.: Summit Hospitality Group fifth-place game: Holly Springs vs. Waxhaw Cuthbertson

Game 21 – 12:40 p.m.: Shavlik Randolph Foundation fifth-place game: Apex vs. Charlottesville, Va. Miller School

Game 22 — 2:20 p.m.: Shavlik Randolph third-place game: Oxford Webb vs. High Point Christian

Game 23 — 4 p.m.: Summit Hospitality Group third-place game: Raleigh Broughton vs. Hampton, Va.

Game 24 — 5:40 p.m.: Mix 101.5 girls’ championship: Raleigh Broughton vs. Charlotte Myers Park

Game 25 — 7:20 p.m.: Summit Hospitality championship: Metuchen, N.J. St. Joseph vs. DeSoto, Texas

Game 26 — 9 p.m.: Shavlik Randolph championship: Raleigh Word of God vs. New Hampton, N.H.

2012 statistical leaders (* indicates 2 games played)

Scoring (14 ppg or better)

53 – Mitron Terry, Oxford Webb*

52 – Tyrone Outlaw Person County*

49 – Shelton Mitchell, Waxhaw Cuthbertson*

48 – Isaiah Hicks, Oxford Webb*

45 – Anthony Barber, Hampton, Va.*

43 – Isaac Copeland, Charlottesville, Va., Miller*

42 – Sam Hunt, Greensboro Dudley*

38 – T.J. Evans, Apex*

37 – Devonte’ Graham, Raleigh Broughton*

35 – Matt Jones, DeSoto, Texas*

32 – Tyrek Coger, Raleigh Word of God*

31 – Julius Barnes, Garner*

31 – Devan Gregory, Greensboro Dudley*

31 – Xavier Mills, Wilson Greenfield*

31 – Damarcus Sanford, Garner*

30 – Shian Bradshaw, Clinton*

28 – Travis Jorgenson, New Hampton, N.H.*

28 – Denzel Keyes, Kinston*

28 – Josh Newkirk, Raleigh Word of God*

28 – Brandon Staves, Leesville Road*

17 – Anthony Doyle, Holly Springs

17 – Karl Towns, Methuchen, N.J. St. Joseph

16 – Marques Townes, Methuchen, N.J. St. Joseph

15 – Wade Baldwin IV, Methuchen, N.J. St. Joseph

15 – Deejay Flippin, Holly Springs

15 – Craig McDaniel, Holly Springs

Rebounds (8 rpg or better)

25 – Isaac Copeland, Charlottesville, Va., Miller*

22 – Isaiah Hicks, Oxford Webb*

21 – Kalil Vance, Greensboro Dudley*

16 – Jackson Kent, High Point Christian*

16 – Denzel Keyes, Kinston*

16 – Shane Whitfield, Raleigh Word of God*

9 – Donyell Lowe, Holly Springs

Assists (4 apg or more)

12 – Travis Jorgenson, New Hampton, N.H.*

10 – Josh Dawson, Kinston*

10 – Demarcus Sanford, Garner*

9 – Sam Hunt, Greensboro Dudley*

8 – Matt Jones, DeSoto, Texas*

5 – Deejay Flippin, Holly Springs

Steal leaders (3 spg or more)

7 – Travis Jorgenson, New Hampton, N.H.*

Blocked shots (2 bpg or more)

13 – Devin Wyatt, DeSoto, Texas*

8 – Lonzia Tyson, Goldsboro*

6 – Isaiah Hicks, Oxford Webb*

4 – Isiah Cureton, Waxhaw Cuthbertson*

4 – Brandon Ingram, Kinston*

30-point games:

37 – Tyrone Outlaw, Person vs. Holly Springs

32 – Mitron Terry, Oxford Webb vs. Clinton

30 – Shelton Mitchell, Waxhaw Cuthbertson vs. Hampton, Va.

Leave a Reply