Welcome to Day 3 of the HSOT Holiday Invitational!

Today’s schedule:

Game 13 — 11 a.m.: Apex vs. Clinton (Shavlik Randolph bracket elimination)

Game 14 — 12:40 p.m.: Charlottesville, Va., Miller School vs. Wilson Greenfield (Randolph elimination)

Game 15 — 2:20 p.m.: Kinston vs. Waxhaw Cuthbertson (Summit Hospitality bracket elimination)

Game 16 — 4 p.m.: Raleigh Broughton vs. St. Joseph, N.J. (Summit semifinal)

Game 17 — 5:40 p.m.: High Point Christian vs. New Hampton, N.H. (Summit semifinal)

Game 18 — 7:20 p.m.: DeSoto, Texas vs. Hampton, Va. (Randolph semifinal)

Game 19 — 9 p.m.: Raleigh Word of God vs. Oxford Webb (Randolph semifinal)

Statistical leaders through two days (* means player has played two games)

2012 statistical leaders

Scoring (14 ppg or better)

52 – Tyrone Outlaw, Person County*

42 – Sam Hunt, Greensboro Dudley*

32 – Mitron Terry, Oxford Webb

31 – Julius Barnes, Garner*

31 – Devan Gregory, Greensboro Dudley*

31 – Damarcus Sanford, Garner*

30 – Shelton Mitchell, Waxhaw Cuthbertson

28 – Brandon Staves, Leesville Road*

26 – Anthony Barber, Hampton, Va.

24 – Isaiah Hicks, Oxford Webb

23 – Devonte’ Graham, Raleigh Broughton

22 – T.J. Evans, Apex

21 – Shian Bradshaw, Clinton

19 – Isaac Copeland, Charlottesville, Va., Miller

18 – Shane Whitfield, Raleigh Word of God

17 – Josh Dawson, Kinston

17 – Matt Jones, DeSoto, Texas

17 – Anthony Doyle, Holly Springs

17 – Mike Kobani, High Point Christian

16 – Josh Newkirk, Raleigh Word of God

16 – Terry Maston, DeSoto, Texas

15 – Tyrek Beverly, Oxford Webb

15 – Deejay Flippin, Holly Springs

15 – Craig McDaniel, Holly Springs

14 – Ian Boyd, Apex

14 – James Hemphill, Raleigh Broughton

14 – Mike LeBlanc, New Hampton, N.H.

Rebounds (8 rpg or better)

21 – Kalil Vance, Greensboro Dudley*

13 – Isaiah Hicks, Oxford Webb

13 – Tre Perry, Hampton, Va.

12 – Isaac Copeland, Charlottesville, Va., Miller

10 – Jackson Kent, High Point Christian

9 – Ian Boyd, Apex

9 – Donyell Lowe, Holly Springs

9 – Luciius McMillon, Waxhaw Cuthbertson

9 – Noah Vonleh, New Hampton, N.H.

Assists (4 apg or more)

10 – Demarcus Sanford, Garner*

9 – Sam Hunt, Greensboro Dudley*

7 – Travis Jorgenson, New Hampton, N.H.

5 – Deejay Flippin, Holly Springs

4 – Dementrio Bryant, Clinton

4 – Josh Dawson, Kinston

4 – Matt Jones, DeSoto, Texas

4 – Cameron Gottfried, Raleigh Broughton

4 – Josh Newkirk, Raleigh Word of God

4 – Mitron Terry, Oxford Webb

Steal leaders (3 spg or more)

5 – Travis Jorgenson, New Hampton, N.H.

5 – Shane Whitfield, Raleigh Word of God

4 – Devonte Williams, Oxford Webb

3 – Tyrek Beverly, Oxford Webb

3 – Stefan Cates, Oxford Webb

3 – Devonte’ Graham, Raleigh Broughton

3 – Xavier Mills, Wilson Greenfield

3 – Alvah Phillip, High Point Christian

Blocked shots (2 bpg or more)

8 – Lonzia Tyson, Goldsboro*

4 – Isaiah Hicks, Oxford Webb

3 – Aram Martin, Charlottesville, Va., Miller

2 – Isaac Copeland, Charlottesville, Va., Miller

2 – Isiah Cureton, Waxhaw Cuthbertson

2 – Brandon Ingram, Kinston

2 – Tory Miller, New Hampton, N.H.

2 – Tyrone Outlaw, Person County

2 – Tre Perry, Hampton, Va.

2 – Devin Scoggins, Person County

2 – Noah Vonleh, New Hampton, N.H.

30-point games:

37 – Tyrone Outlaw, Person vs. Holly Springs

32 – Mitron Terry, Oxford Webb vs. Clinton

30 – Shelton Mitchell, Waxhaw Cuthbertson

Leave a Reply