WRAL.com/highschoolOT.com video wrap of the 2009 GSK

Yeppers, Glaxo fans and old bloggees — I’m taking today off for the most part, so it’ll probably be tomorrow or the next day before I post the final 2009 GSK stat leaders and the standings following Week 19 of our blog pick ‘em.

However, here’s the final video wrap-up of the GSK from WRAL and highschoolOT.com’s Nick Stevens — one of the best in the business. We’re joined by my assistant media director for the GSK, Jonathan Massey.

I’ve also added the Kinston post-game presser and KHS highlights.

Enjoy … and Happy New Year!

The final wrap:

;

Kinston’s presser:

;

Highlights:

;

Game 26 (Summit Hospitality championship) final score: Charlotte United Faith Christian Academy 71, Raleigh Word of God 59

END OF FIRST QUARTER: United Faith 17, WOG 13

2:28 2Q — UF 35, WOG 19

1:09 2Q — UF 41, WOG 20

HALFTIME: United Faith 43, Word of God 22

Scoring leaders: Word of God — Dezmine Wells 9, C.J. Leslie 4, Joel Kindred 4. United Faith — Ian Miller 19, Paris Roberts-Campbell 9.

END OF THIRD QUARTER: United Faith 55, Word of God 42

2:17 4Q — United Faith 67, Word of God 52

FINAL: United Faith 71, Word of God 59

Charlotte United Faith Academy made its first appearance in the GlaxoSmithKline Holiday Invitaitional a success as the Falcons won the Summit Hospitality Group championship over Raleigh Word of God, 71-59.

The Falcons had little difficulty with the Holy Rams, jumping out to a 43-22 halftime lead.

Florida State commit Ian Miller earned Most Valuable Player honors by leading United Faith with 26 points and four assists. He finished with 73 points in the three games of the GSK, ending up with the most points in the 2009 Glaxo for all 16 boys teams.

Paris Roberts-Campbell earned an all-tourney nod and finished with 15 points, while Peter Jurkin logged 11 points for the Falcons.

The Holy Rams were led by C.J. Leslie’s 25 points — 21 of which came after halftime. Leslie was named the tourney’s Most Outstanding Player, in the process becoming the first player in the Glaxo’s 38-year history to be named all-tournament three straight years.

Dezmine Wells finished with 14 points for Word of God, whose coach, Erasto Hatchett, was suffering flu-like symptoms at the end of the game and missed the beginning of the post-game press conference. Hatchett joined the end of the presser, though, and said he felt his team grew during this week’s GSK.

“This is just a stepping stone to what our actual goal is in February and that’s a state championship,” Hatchett said. “We’re going to continue to grow as a team.”

Boxscore:

Word of God   13   9  20  17  — 59

United Faith   17  26  12  16  — 71

WOG: Johnson 3, C.J. Leslie 25, Daniels 6, Kindred 7, Dezmine Wells 14, Wright 2, Caroway 2. UF: Rooks 4, Green 4, Paris Roberts-Campbell 15, L. Miller 2, Ian Miller 26, Mikic 3, Peter Jurkin 11, Perea 6.

Game 25 (Randolph championship) FINAL : Kinston 54 vs. Harlem, N.Y., Rice 55

A special thanks to JUSTIN HILL, who will be handling play-by-play duties tonight…

7:00 pm – 13 minutes on the clocks.  We should be tipping off in the next 20 minutes.

7:10 pm — *UNI WATCH Update* Kinston will be the away team for tonight’s game, and will wear their forest green jerseys, with white lettering and gold trim.  Rice is sporting white, with green numbering and gold trim.

7:12 pm — Former Kinston basketball and football standout, and current University of North Carolina defensive end, Quentin Coples is sitting behind the Vikings bench for tonight’s championship games.

7:16 pm – National Anthem is out of the way, starting lineups to follow.

Starting linups — Kinston — Dory Hines, Dallas Best, Mike Tyson, Josh Benoit, Reggie Bullock. Rice — Devaughn Reid, Kevin Nascimento, Shane Southwell, Jermaine Sanders, Kadeem Jack.

First Quarter

6:13 — Kinston 2, Rice 0.  Layup by Best

3:33 — Kinston 9, Rice 0. 

2:48 — Kinston 11, Rice 0.  Kinston just forced another turn over.  Rice’s coach has yet to call a time out.

2:03 — Kinston 11, Rice 2. The Raiders Emmanuel Andujar scores on a fast break.

1:51 — Kinston 12, Rice 3.  Sanders hits one of two free throws.

0:16 — Kinston 14, Rice 3.  Best is stealing the show early on.

0:00 — Kinston 14, Rice 5. 

Reggie and Dallas both have five points at the end of the quarter.

Second Quarter

7:50 — Kinston 17, Rice 5.  Bullock nails a three from the right corner.

7:00 — Kinston 19, Rice 7.  Kinston has forced to charges early in the championship game.

5:56 — Kinston 19, Rice 9.

5:43 — Kinston 19, Rice 11.  The Raiders don’t look like a team that should be down by eight right now.  Just not a lot of shots are falling.  Thehave committed six fouls already though (Kinston with one).

5:12 — Kinston 21, Rice 11.  Bullock spins in the lane and finishes with his left hand.

4:30 — Kinston 23, Rice 16.  Southwell hit both free throws to make it a seven point game.

3:02 — Kinston 25 , Rice 19.  Rice was on a 8-to-2 run, and had cut the lead to four, before Bullock hits two free throws.

2:12 — Kinston 27, Rice 19.  Best hits two free throws.

1:47 — Kinston 27, Rice 22.  Shots are starting to fall for the Raiders.

1:19 — Kinston 29, Rice 22.   Rice has committed nine fouls, Kinston’s free throws are keeping the Raiders at bay.

0:00 — Kinston 31, Rice 26.

First Half Stats

Points

Kinston — Bullock 14, Best 9, Hines 4, Tre’ Jones 2, Tyson 2.

Rice — Andujar 9, Jack Middleton 5, Southwell 4, Sanders 3, Melvin Johnson 3, Richard Council 2.  19 of Rice’s 26 points are off the bench.

Hines and Bullock have 5 rebounds a piece for the Vikings.  The Raiders are led by Middleton with 4.

Third Quarter

7:50 — Kinston 34, Rice 26.  Bullock starts the half with a three.

5:42 — Kinston 39, Rice 30.  Bullock with another three.  Up to 20 for the game, 77 for the tournament.

4:44 — Kisnton 41, Rice 35. 

4:01 — Kinston 41, Rice 38.  Jack’s free throw finishes a three point play to pull with in three.

3:00 — Kinston 41, Rice 41.

2:35 — Kinston 41, Rice 43.  Two free throws give the Raiders the first lead of the game.

2:23 — Kinston 43, Rice 43.  Rice goaltend.

1:48 — Kinston 46, Rice 45.

1:01 — Kinston 46, Rice 45.  Two missed free throws by Rice.  Bryan has remarked this game is looking very similar to the state championship against Trinity two years ago.  Where Kinston stormed out to a 13-0 lead, before pulling out a close win.

0:00 — Kinston 46, Rice 45. Bullock’s three with a half second left is waved off.

Fourth Quarter

At least eight minutes of Kinston High basketball in 2009.  Here we go…

The Vikings have let teams come back from double digit deficits to take the lead in the past two nights.

6:21 — Kinston 46, Rice 45.  Sloppy basketball to start the fourth quarter.

5:48 — Kinston 48, Rice 45.  And with that said, Best’s break away leads to a dunk, followed by a Raider turnover.

5:00 — Kinston 48, Rice 45.  Andujar’s misses two free throws.

4:43 — Kinston 48, Rice 47.  Johnson can’t finish the and-one, trails by 1.  Rice has missed five straight free throws.

3:41 — Kinston 48, Rice 51.  Kadeem Jack’s dunk give the Raiders a one-point lead.

2:49 — Kinston 50, Rice 53.  Jack grabs the missed Raiders shot and finishes with the dunk.  Raiders largest lead of the game is three.

2:00 — Kinston 52, Rice 53.

1:38 — Kinston 54, Rice 53.  Dory Hines lay up give the Vikings the lead.

1:04 — Kinston 54, Rice 53.  Bullock has now missed his second dunk of the tournament.  Subsequently he missed to follow ups from underneath the basket.  The lead remains at one.

0:15 — Kinston 54, Rice 53.  The Raiders only have 6 team fouls.  Bonus from here on out.

0:12 — Kinston 54, Rice 53.  Benoit shooting one-and-one.

0:10 — Kinston 54, Rice 53.  Rice time out after Benoit’s shot rolls around and then out.

0:0? — Rice 55, Kinston 54.  Southwell hit a 18 footer with one-second on the clock.  Referees are conferring whether or not the Vikings got a time out in time.

The referees have places three tenths of a second on the clock.  The Vikings have to throw the ball the length of the court and tip the ball in.  0:00.3 is not enough time to catch and shot.

Baseline pass is deflected.  Rice Raiders win the Shavlik Randolph Foundation Invitational championship.  The Raiders are 6-0 all-time in the Glaxo Smith Kline Tournament.

Tournament awards and stats to come soon…

Story (courtesy of Ryan Herman)

Harlem (N.Y.) Rice’s Shane Southwell’s 18-foot game-winning field goal with .03 seconds left Wednesday capped a furious second-half Raiders’ rally and led them to a come-from-behind 55-54 win over Kinston in the championship game of the Shavlik Randolph Foundation Invitational.

Southwell, who was one of three Rice players in double figures with 10 points, brought the ball up with 10.8 seconds to play. With his back to the basket and Kinston’s Reggie Bullock guarding him, he spun to hit right and threw up an off-balance leaner that caught nothing but the bottom of the net.

Kinston (7-3), which was led by Bullock’s game-high 24 points, had one more opportunity with 3/10 of a second left but Dory Hines’ inbounds pass was deflected, sending the Raiders (7-1) into a frenzy.

The shot was a culmination of a rally after Rice fell behind 11-0 to start the game and trailed 14-5 after the first quarter. Of its first 26 points, the Raiders’ bench scored 19.

Kinston watched as Rice went on a 15-10 run to start the third period and earn the game’s first tie at 41 with 3:12 left in the quarter. From that point on, there was one tie and four lead changes.

Josh Benoit missed the front end of a 1-and-1 with 12.1 ticks left, which would have given the Vikings a two-point lead. Instead, Kadeem Jack, who scored 11 points, grabbed the rebound and called a timeout with 10.8 seconds left.

Dashawn Suber led the champions with 14 points. Rice, which is now 6-0 all-time in the GSK, won its second title. Bullock, who was named the tournament’s Most Outstanding Player, recorded his third straight double-double with 10 rebounds. Dallas Best added 13 points for Kinston and Hines scored 10.

Boxscore:

Rice           5  21  19  10  — 55

Kinston   14  17  15    8  — 54

Rice: Shane Southwell 10, Emmanuel Andujar 14, Nascimento 2, Sanders 6, Johnson 5, Kadeem Jack 11, Middleton 5, Council 2. Kinston: Jones 2, Dory Hines 10, Dallas Best 13, Benoit 3, Reggie Bullock 24.

Game 24 (GIRLS’ championship) FINAL: Raleigh Broughton 43 vs. Northern Durham 71

END OF FIRST QUARTER: Northern Durham 20, Broughton 11

HALFTIME: Northern Durham 28, Broughton 20

Scoring leaders: Broughton — Adrienne Simmons 8, Sierra Solomon 6. Northern Durham — Nashika Williams 16, Ashante Richard 4.

END OF THIRD QUARTER: Northern Durham 54, Broughton 33

FINAL: Northern Durham 71, Broughton 43

The third time was the charm for Northern Durham coach Pam Adams and her Knights girls’ basketball team in the championship game of the GlaxoSmithKline Holiday Invitational on Wednesday.

The Knights used a 26-13 third quarter on their way to a 71-43 rout of Raleigh Broughton to win the schools’ first GSK girls’ title. Northern Durham’s girls had finished third in their other two Glaxo appearances in 2006 and 2003.

“The program has done pretty well,” Adams said. “We’ve been to a lot of sectional finals and regionals and state finals.

“But this will be one that goes in the trophy case.”

Nashika Williams earned Most Valuable Player honors for the tournament with her 27-point performance. Jenna Frush was also named to the all-tourney team after finishing with 13 points and five assists.

Broughton was led by all-tourney team member Amber Nichols, who finished with 14 points. Sierra Solomon finished with 12 points for the Capitals, who also placed Justice Byrd on the all-tourney team.

Broughton was going for its unprecedented second straight GSK title, but the Caps performance disappointed their coach, Dayna Jordan.

Boxscore:

Broughton   11  9  13  10  – 43

N. Durham  20  8  26  17 – 71

Broughton: Byrd 2, Seymour 3, Masserelli 4, Amber Nichols 14, Simmons 8, Sierra Solomon 12. Northern Durham: Lindsey 2, Jenna Frush 13, Torres 5, Richard 4, Nashika Williams 27, Shaw 2, Stewart-Hart 3, Yohn 6, Holloway 9.

Game 23 (Randolph third-place game): Raleigh Enloe vs. Marietta, Ga., Walton

END OF FIRST QUARTER: Enloe 15, Walton 13

HALFTIME: Enloe 32, Walton 23

Scoring leaders: Enloe — Melvin Tabb 10, Devon Pryor 5, D.J. Rich 5. Walton — Braylon Williams 8, Christian Lewis 7

THIRD QUARTER

6:44 — Enloe 36, Walton 24

END OF THIRD QUARTER: Enloe 49, Walton 40

FOURTH QUARTER

5:43 — Enloe 53, Walton 42

4:31 — Enloe 57, Walton 46

4:09 — Enloe 59, Walton 46

2:45 — Enloe 59, Walton 52

2:12 — Enloe 61, Walton 52

1:14 — Enloe 61, Walton 55; Walton timeout

53.6 — Enloe 61, Walton 58; G’Mitri Rice 3-pointer

22.1 — Enloe 63, Walton 62; Walton timeout

FINAL: Enloe 65, Walton 62

It wasn’t for a championship, but Raleigh Enloe coach Tommy Moore had plenty of reasons to be proud of his Eagles in their third-place 65-62 win in the Shavlik Randolph portion of the GSK over Marietta, Ga., Walton.

Following last season’s fifth-place finish in the GSK, Moore’s Eagles are 4-2 in the past two editions of the Glaxo. For Moore, a GSK champion when he was a player, that means a lot.

“A lot of last year’s team is still on this year’s team,” Moore said. “Obviously, we’d like to be playing at 7:20 (in the championship game) like everyone else in our pool, but to come into a tournament like this and to have the competition we’ve had … we’re better today than we were the first day when we came here.”

Enloe was led by Melvin Tabb’s double-double of 15 points and 12 rebounds. D.J. Rich had 11 points for the Eagles, while Marcus Walker added 10. While Jared Blakney didn’t score for Enloe, he did pull down 10 rebounds, including eight on the defensive boards. 

Walton again played without N.C. State commit Ryan Harrow, who missed the game because of the flu. Walton coach Joe Goydish said he was proud of his team’s effort in staying close with the once-beaten Eagles.

“This is a resilient bunch who are playing without their leader,” Goydish said. “You take 35 points out of your lineup and we still scored 60-some and that’s pretty good.”

Walton placed four players in double figures in scoring and was led by Kamren Belin’s 16 points and 10 rebounds. Lanerryl Johnson and G’Mitri Rice — the son of former NBA All-Star Glen Rice — scored 14 each, while Braylon Williams added 10.

Boxscore:

Enloe    15  17  17  16  –  65

Walton 13  10  17  22  — 62

Enloe: Pryor 5, Ashley 6, Bost 3, D.J. Rich 11, Harrell 6, Chapman 9, Melvin Tabb 15, Marcus Walker 10. Walton: Lewis 8, Kamren Belin 16, Lanerryl Johnson 14, G’Mitri Rice 14, Braylon Williams 10.

Game 22 (Summit Hospitality third-place game): Apex 64, Red Springs Flora MacDonald 61

58.7 1Q: Apex 15, FM 11

END OF FIRST QUARTER: Apex 17, Flora MacDonald 13

6:13 2Q — Apex 19, FM 18

HALFTIME: Apex 35, FM 35

Scoring leaders: Apex — Weston Murphy 11, Mike Fogg 8, Connor Belicic 8; FM — Andres Gentry 14, Luke Cothron 9, Darrick Martin 9.

THIRD QUARTER

5:33 — Apex 42, FM 40

2:45 — Apex 47, FM 44

END OF THIRD QUARTER: Apex 51, Flora MacDonald 50

FOURTH QUARTER

5:27 — FM 52, Apex 51

5:02 — FM 54, Apex 51

4:50 — FM 54, Apex 53

3:56 — Apex 55, FM 54; Weston Murphy dunk

3:12 — Apex 55, FM 55; Luke Cothron hits 1 of 2 FTs

2:40 — Apex 58, FM 55; Connor Belicic 3-pointer

2:25 — FM timeout

1:50 — Apex 58, FM 57; Jerome Seagears hits 2 FTs

1:40 — Apex 59, FM 57; Adam Dalbo hits 1 of 2 FTs; Apex full timeout

1:21 — FM misses a shot, Apex rebounds and calls a 30-second timeout, then calls another timeout, this time a full one

1:17 — Apex 59, FM 57; Mike Fogg misses front end of 1-and-1

47.1 — FM calls full timeout

23.3 — Apex 61, FM 57; Weston Murphy hits 2 FTs

12.5 — Apex 62, FM 57; FM’s Adam Dalbo turns the ball over and Connor Belicic subsequently hits 1 of 2 FTs

7.2 — Apex 62, FM 59; Jerome Seagears hits 2 FTs

4.7 — Apex 64, FM 59; Evan Hawly hits two FTs

FINAL SCORE: Apex 64, Flora MacDonald 61

Just call ‘em the giant-killers.

Apex knocked off the second NCISAA heavyweight it has faced in the third-place game of the Summit Hospitality portion of the GSK on Wednesday afternoon, defeating Red Springs Flora MacDonald, 64-61.

The Cougars upset Wilson Greenfield in the quarterfinals, then narrowly lost to Raleigh Word of God in the semifinals before Wednesday’s impressive victory over an NCISAA championship favorite.

“I thought it was a good game and that we hung in there,” Apex coach David Neal said. “It was one of those back-and-forth type games.” 

Apex was paced by Connor Belicic’s 19 points and Weston Murphy’s 18. Mike Fogg added 10 for the Cougars.

MacDonald was led by 21 points from Andres Gentry and 15 from N.C. State commit Luke Cothron. Despite the close loss, MacDonald coach Darrick Bond didn’t attempt to hide his disgust with his team.

“I thought we were very disinterested,” Bond said. “We probably should’ve packed it up and went home last night with the effort we gave. I’m very disappointed; I knew it in the layup line that we were in trouble.

“We were 15 points down before the clock even started. I kept hoping we’d get out of our sleepwalking stage.”

Boxscore:

Apex             17  18  16  13  — 64

MacDonald  13  22  15  11  — 61

Apex: Mike Fogg 10, Connor Belicic 19, Dalbo 5, Bowen 2, Weston Murphy 18, Hawley 4, Dorcelien 2, Boru 2, Hicks 2. MacDonald: Seagears 9, Andres Gentry 21, Luke Cothron 15, Harris 7, Martin 9.

Game 21 (Summit Hospitality fifth-place game): West Charlotte 59, Wilson Greenfield 52

2:14 1Q: West Charlotte 11, Greenfield 11

END OF FIRST QUARTER: West Charlotte 11, Greenfield 11

6:41 2Q: West Charlotte 17, Greenfield 11

HALFTIME: West Charlotte 26, Greenfield 25

Scoring leaders: Greenfield — Brian Richardson 10, Sam Hughes 9. West Charlotte — Jacoby Davis 7, Kennedy Meeks 6.

4:38 3Q: West Charlotte 34, Greenfield 25

4:27 3Q: West Charlotte 34, Greenfield 28

4:02 3Q: West Charlotte 34, Greenfield 31

3:40 3Q: West Charlotte 34, Greenfield 33

2:31 3Q: West Charlotte 36, Greenfield 33

2:11 3Q: West Charlotte 36, Greenfield 35; Brian Richardson hits two FTs

1:39 3Q: West Charlotte 38, Greenfield 35; Michael Burgess hits a follow

38.5 3Q: West Charlotte 40, Greenfield 35

END OF THIRD QUARTER: West Charlotte 40, Greenfield 35

FOURTH QUARTER

7:42 — West Charlotte 40, Greenfield 36; Richardson hits one of two FTs

7:39 — West Charlotte 43, Greenfield 36; Brandon White hits the basket and the bonus

7:19 — West Charlotte 43, Greenfield 39

6:38 — West Charlotte 43, Greenfield 39; Brandon Richardson misses two FTs, but WC gets rebound

5:52 — West Charlotte 45, Greenfield 39; Richardson layup

5:37 — West Charltote 45, Greenfield 41; Logan Sneed hits two FTs; Greenfield timeout

5:01 — West Charlotte 45, Greenfield 42

4:07 — West Charlotte 50, Greenfield 42; Kennedy Meeks hits two FTs

3:41 — West Charlotte 51, Greenfield 42; Meeks hits one of 2 FTs. Darian Cahill fouls out for Greenfield

3:35 — West Charlotte 51, Greenfield 44; Sneed hits two FTs

3:30 — West Charlotte 53, Greenfield 44

3:20 — West Charlotte 53, Greenfield 47; Jeremy Jeffers hits a 3; Greenfield timeout

3:05 — West Charlotte 54, Greenfield 47; Julius Hamilton hits 1 of 2 FTs

2:37 — West Charlotte 56, Greenfield 47; Brandon Richardson layup

1:05 — West Charlotte 57, Greenfield 47; Hamilton hits 1 of 2 FTs

33.2 — West Charlotte 57, Greenfield 50; Brian Richardson gets basket and bonus

24.4 — West Charlotte 57, Greenfield 52; after a steal, Logan Sneed hits two FTs; Greenfield timeout

22.9 — West Charlotte turns over the ball

21.9 — Greenfield turns over the ball

19.0 — West Charlotte 59, Greenfield 52

11.6 — West Charlotte 59, Greenfield 52; Brian Richardson misses two FTs but ball knocked out of bounds off WC

FINAL SCORE: West Charlotte 59, Greenfield 52

West Charlotte used a balanced scoring effort to defeat Wilson Greenfield and claim fifth place in the Summit Hospitality portion of the 2009 GSK.

The Lions, one of the top powers in the Charlotte area, used 12 points from Jacoby Davis and 10 each from Brandon Richardson and Julius Hamilton to power past NCISAA heavyweight Greenfield. West CAtharlotte lost its first game in the GSK to Red Springs Flora MacDonald, but bounced back in consolation victories against Forsyth Country Day and Greenfield.

What made the wins more impressive was that West Charlotte was playing without its 30 points per game star, Wake Forest recruit J.T. Terrell, who was suspended by Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools and the NCHSAA for fighting in a game the week before the GSK started.

“At first, I was a little apprehensive coming in without J.T. not playing, but it’s really helped us,” West Charlotte coach Baronton Terry said. “The other guys really stepped up.”

The Knights were led by Brian Richardson’s 24 points and Sam Hughes’ 10.

“We’re going through some really tough times with our team right now,” Greenfield coach Rob Salter said. “We had some difficult times shooting the basketball today, with the exception of Brian. We’re just struggling right now.”

Boxscore:

Greenfield       11  14  10  17  — 52

W. Charlotte   17    9  14  19  — 59

Greenfield: Jeffers 5, Sharpe 3, Sam Hughes 10, Brian Richardson 24, Sneed 7, Alston 1, Cahill 2. West Charlotte: Brandon Richardson 10, Burgess 2, Brown 4, Terrell 1, Jacoby Davis 12, Graham 2, Julius Hamilton 10, Kitchens 4, White 3, Meeks 9, Byers 2.

Game 20 (Randolph fifth-place game) final score: Raleigh Millbrook 68, Durham Riverside 61

2:00 1Q — Riverside 11, Millbrook 10

END OF FIRST QUARTER: Millbrook 18, Riverside 15

5:10 2Q — Millbrook 24, Riverside 23

3:13 2Q — Millbrook 29, Riverside 23

HALFTIME: Millbrook 36, Riverside 27

Scoring leaders: Millbrook — Danny Mizerk 11, Donzell Hill 7; Riverside — David Mayer 7, Jarod Belvin 6.

3:22 3Q — Millbrook 46, Riverside 36

END OF THIRD QUARTER: Millbrook 51, Riverside 40

6:50 4Q — Millbrook 53, Riverside 43

4:47 4Q — Millbrook 59, Riverside 46

3:33 4Q — Millbrook 60, Riverside 50

3:23 4Q — Millbrook 60, Riverside 52

3:01 4Q — Millbrook 60, Riverside 54; Tevin Richardson hits 2 FTs

2:14 4Q — Millbrook 60, Riverside 54; Donzell Hill misses front end of 1-and-1

2:12 4Q — Millbrook 60, Riverside 55; T.J. Warren hits 1 of 2 FTs

1:57 4Q — Millbrook 62, Riverside 55; Shi’Chee Moore hits 2 FTs

1:24 4Q — Millbrook 62, Riverside 58

1:06 4Q — Millbrook 62, Riverside 61; T.J. Warren hits 3 from the corner

45.2 4Q — Millbrook 64, Riverside 61

20.2 4Q — Millbrook 66, Riverside 61; After a Riverside miss from the wing, Hill hits 2 FTs

12.3 4Q — Millbrook 68, Riverside 61; Another long Riverside 3 miss, Hill hits 2 FTs

FINAL: Millbrook 68, Riverside 61

Raleigh Millbrook coach Scott McInnes might not want to admit it, but he has one of the best teams in the Triangle. That fact was proven in his team’s 68-61 win for fifth place in the Shavlik Randolph portion of the GSK on Wednesday.

Tyrrel Tate scored 16 points to lead four Wildcats in double figures, while Jarrick Brown and Danny Mizerk added 12 each. Donzell Hill scored 11 points for Millbrook.

“Oh, come on now,” McInnes said with a grin when told his team is one of the best in the area. “But we did get off to a great start today.” 

Riverside trailed throughout, but rallied to make it a one-point game with a little over a minute left. However, the Pirates gave up the final six points to finish sixth in the tourney.

The Pirates were led by T.J. Warren’s 22 points.

“Millbrook played a real good game,” Riverside coach Tim Ross said. “I think we played the way we wanted to play in the fourth quarter, but we couldn’t overcome that deficit.”

Boxscore:

Riverside  15  12  13  21  — 61

Millbrook  18  18  15  17  — 68

Riverside: Deniton 4, Belvin 9, Raven 5, Richardson 7, T.J. Warren 22, D. Mayer 7, M. Mayer 7. Millbrook: Jarrick Brown 12, Danny Mizerk 12, Moore 7, Davis 3, Vaughan 4, Orr 3, Tyrrel Tate 16, Donzell Hill 11.

Welcome to Day 4 of the 2009 GlaxoSmithKline Holiday Invitational!

Some incredible, unforgettable games in the first three days of the 2009 GlaxoSmithKline Holiday Invitational — just call it a gut instinct, but I think today is going to be even better!

Today’s schedule:

11 a.m.: Shavlik Randolph fifth-place game — Durham Riverside vs. Raleigh Millbrook

12:40 p.m.: Summit Hospitality fifth-place game — Wilson Greenfield vs. West Charlotte

2:20 p.m.: Summit Hospitality third-place game — Apex vs. Red Springs Flora MacDonald

4 p.m.: Shavlik Randolph third-place game — Raleigh Enloe vs. Marietta, Ga., Walton

5:40 p.m.: Girls’ championship game — Northern Durham vs. Raleigh Broughton

7:20 p.m.: Shavlik Randolph championship — Harlem, N.Y., Rice vs. Kinston

9 p.m.: Summit Hospitality championship — Raleigh Word of God vs. Charlotte United Faith Academy

Some of the top performers after three days of tournament action:

GIRLS

Scorers (14 ppg or better)

35 — Danielle Butts, Winterville South Central (two games)

34 — Bethany Collins, Apex (two games)

16 — Justice Byrd, Raleigh Broughton

14 — Nashika Williams, Northern Durham

Rebounds (6 rpg or more)

29 — Danielle Butts, Winterville South Central (two games)

15 — Haley McCorkle, Winterville South Central (two games)

15 — Heather Muller, Apex (two games)

11 — Adrienne Simmons, Raleigh Broughton

11 — Sierra Solomon, Raleigh Broughton 

6 — Nicole Bellamy, Raleigh Broughton

6 — Nashika Williams, Northern Durham

Assists (4 apg or more)

5 — Jenna Frush, Northern Durham  

5 — Amber Nichols, Raleigh Broughton

4 — Nashika Williams, Northern Durham

Steals (3 spg or more)

8 — Danielle Butts, Winterville South Central (two games)

4 — Sierra Solomon, Raleigh Broughton

4 — Haley McCorkle, Winterville South Central

3 — Nashika Williams, Northern Durham

Blocks (2 bpg or more)

6 — Haley McCorkle, Winterville South Central (two games)

BOYS

Scoring (14 ppg or better)

Any player that scores 60 points or more in a GSK tourney is honored in the program

60 — Ryan Harrow, Marietta, Ga., Walton

57 — Reggie Bullock, Kinston

51 — Weston Murphy, Apex

50 — Luke Cothron, Red Springs Flora MacDonald

47 — Ian Miller, Charlotte United Faith

42 — C.J. Leslie, Raleigh Word of God 

40 — Jacoby Davis, West Charlotte 

40 — Jeremy Jeffers, Wilson Greenfield

40 — Tyler Lewis, Forsyth Country Day*

39 — Alberto Munoz, Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons*

38 — Julius Hamilton, West Charlotte 

38 — Jerome Seagears, Red Springs Flora MacDonald

34 — Jermaine Sanders, Harlem, N.Y., Rice

33 — Kadeem Jack, Harlem, N.Y., Rice

33 — Joel Kindred, Raleigh Word of God

31 — Paris Roberts-Campbell, Charlotte United Faith

30 — Dallas Best, Kinston

30 — Donald Johnson, Garner*

29 — Lanerryl Johnson, Marietta, Ga., Walton

29 — Lavaughn Kitchens, West Charlotte

29 — Sunil Ram, Apex

29 — Nick Sink, Forsyth Country Day*

28 — Justin Artis, Southern Wayne*

28 — Nemanja Mikic, Charlotte United Faith

28 — Brian Richardson, Wilson Greenfield

30-point games (these players will be honored in the GSK program)

35 — Ryan Harrow (Marietta, Ga., Walton vs. Raleigh Millbrook)

32 — Ian Miller (Charlotte United Faith Academy vs. Red Springs Flora MacDonald)

30 — Reggie Bullock (Kinston vs. Garner)

Rebounds (7 rpg or better)

26 — Reggie Bullock, Kinston

21 — Donzell Hill, Raleigh Millbrook

19 — Darrick Martin, Red Springs Flora MacDonald

18 — Luke Cothron, Red Springs Flora MacDonald

18 — C.J. Leslie, Raleigh Word of God

15 — Jared Blakney, Raleigh Enloe

14 — Julius Hamilton, West Charlotte

14 — Weston Murphy, Apex

14 — Nick Sink, Forsyth Country Day*

14 — Melvin Tabb, Raleigh Enloe

Assists (4 apg or more)

11 — Tyler Lewis, Forsyth Country Day* 

9 — Jeremy Jeffers, Wilson Greenfield

8 — Mike Fogg, Apex

8 — Dory Hines, Kinston

Steals (2.5 spg or better)

8 — Ryan Harrow, Marietta, Ga., Walton 

5 — Brandon Richardson, West Charlotte

Blocks (2 bpg or better)

8 — Kadeem Jack, Harlem, N.Y., Rice

7 — G’Mitri Rice, Marietta, Ga., Walton

6 — C.J. Leslie, Raleigh Word of God

6 — Darrick Martin, Red Springs Flora MacDonald

5 — Kamren Belin, Marietta, Ga., Walton

5 — Luke Cothron, Red Springs Flora MacDonald

4 — Stephon Drane, Garner*

4 — Melvin Tabb, Raleigh Enloe

4 — Marcus Walker, Raleigh Enloe

* denotes tournament complete