AP poll, Oct. 31

AP prep football poll for North Carolina
The Associated Press state high school football poll for North Carolina for the week of Oct. 31, first-place votes in parentheses, records and total points as voted upon by a statewide panel of prep sports writers:
4A
                  W-L Pts LW
1. Char. Independence (12)        9-1       129      1
2. Wilmington Hoggard (1)          9-0       111      2
3. West Charlotte 9-1 84  5
4. Garner   10-0 83    4
5. Richmond County 9-1  70        3
6. Hope Mills South View            11-0     67        6
7. Wake Forest-Rolesville            10-0     42        8
8. Scotland County 9-1 36            7
9. Raleigh Leesville Road            10-0     35        9
10. Matthews Butler 8-2 16        —
Others receiving votes: Greensboro Grimsley 13, Asheville Reynolds 10, East Burke 8, Raleigh Athens Drive 6, Shelby Crest 4, East Mecklenburg 1.
3A
                  W-L Pts LW
1. Western Alamance (12)          11-0     129      1
2. Rocky Mount (1) 10-0 118      2
3. Hickory    9-0 79    4
4. Belmont South Point 9-1          75        7
5. Asheville Roberson 8-1            70        6
6. Charlotte Catholic 8-2 64        5
T7. North Gaston 8-2 44  3
T7. Winston-Salem Carver           9-1       44        9
9. Asheville  8-1 25    8
10. Kernersville Glenn 9-1           23        10
Others receiving votes: Kannapolis Brown 14, West Rowan 7, Northeast Guilford 5, Anson County 5, Lawndale Burns 4, SW Edgecombe 4, Kings Mountain 3, Southern Wayne 2.
2A
                  W-L Pts LW
1. Reidsville (12) 10-0 128           1
2. Shelby     9-1 107  2
3. Jax Northside (1) 10-0 104      3
4. South Columbus 10-0  97        4
5. Mt. Pleasant 10-0 79  5
6. Southern Vance 9-1 67 6
7. Pittsboro Northwood 9-1          45        7
8. Southwest Onslow 8-2            37        9
9. Bunn       7-2 18  10
10. West Davidson 8-2 13            8
Others receiving votes: North Brunswick 8, Brevard 7, Lincolnton 3, Goldsboro 2.
1A
                  W-L Pts LW
1. Thomasville (10) 9-0 126         1
2. Warsaw Kenan (3) 10-0          118      2
3. Plymouth 10-0 93    4
4. Mt. Airy 10-0 92    3
5. North Duplin 9-0 78 5
6. Polk County 9-1 57  6
7. Wallace-Rose Hill 8-2  33        7
8. West Montgomery 8-2 30        8
9. Ayden-Grifton 8-2 27  9
10. Louisburg 9-1 23 —
Others receiving votes: Siler City Jordan-Matthews 19, East Bladen 6, West Wilkes 5, Jones County 4, East Surry 3, Murphy 1.

How I voted, AP poll, Oct. 31

It was delayed a day because of the Monday games…

 

Oct. 31

4A

1. Charlotte Independence

2. Wilmington Hoggard

3. Garner

4. West Charlotte

5. Wake Forest-Rolesville

6. Hope Mills South View

7. Richmond County

8. Scotland County

9. Asheville Reynolds

10. Raleigh Leesville Road

3A

1. Western Alamance

2. Rocky Mount

3. Hickory

4. Asheville Roberson

5. Belmont South Point

6. Charlotte Catholic

7. SW Edgecombe

8. Winston-Salem Carver

9. Kernersville Glenn

10. North Gaston

2A

1. Reidsville

2. Shelby

3. Jacksonville Northside

4. South Columbus

5. Southern Vance

6. Mt. Pleasant

7. SW Onslow

8. Pittsboro Northwood

9. North Brunswick

10. Goldsboro

1A

1. Warsaw Kenan

2. Thomasville

3. Mt. Airy

4. Plymouth

5. North Duplin

6. Ayden-Grifton

7. West Wilkes

8. Jones Senior

9. Polk County

10. Wallace Rose-Hill

Pick these games, Week 12

UPDATE! CHECK YOUR GAMES, SOME OF YOU HAVEN’T PICKED ALL THE GAMES AND YOU WILL RECEIVE A LOSS FOR THAT GAME. 

There were so many fantastic games in the NFL — which such close point spreads — that I went with six of those games. Sorry, college games. It should help provide some more separation in the standings, though. 

Prep

Kinston at Eastern Wayne

North Lenoir at Greene Central

South Lenoir at East Duplin

Parrott Academy at Raleigh St. David’s (playoffs)

North Johnston at Ayden-Grifton

Dixon at Jones Senior

College

East Carolina at Memphis

Maryland at North Carolina

Wake Forest at Virginia

Pro

Carolina at Tennessee

Washington at N.Y. Jets

Cincinnati at Buffalo

Seattle at Cleveland

New England at Indianapolis

Dallas at Philadelphia

Standings after Week 11

By far, the easiest week of the year as no one was sub-.500. Still, an impressive week by PackPride, who only missed one game to finish 14-1! PackPride’s only miss was Green Bay’s OT win at Denver.

Seven of us (BlueDevil99, DrHeel50, RouseHouse, Taplie Coile, Adrian Brewer, Wimpy57 and ME) finished 13-2. Wimpy57′s great week put him in first in overall wins and only .002 percentage points behind Greg Melvin for the overall lead.

This is going to be a GREAT contest — it’s much closer than the past couple of years when JWade has simply ran away from the competition.

Again, thanks to my beautiful, blue-eyed, blonde-headed girlfriend Tina for adding these up for me.

Leaders by percentage (minimum 135 games selected)

Pos (LW)                         Overall (pct.)       

1 (1) Greg Melvin                 104-46 (.693) 

2 (3 TIE) Wimpy57              114-51 (.691)

3 (2) JWade                      113-52 (.685)

4 (3 TIE) Jagshouse          112-53 (.679)

5 (9 TIE) Hanks                 110-55 (.667)

6 TIE (6 TIE) Clay              109-51 (.661)

6 TIE (6 TIE) Eastern         109-56 (.661)

6 TIE (5) GWhitley            109-56 (.661)

9 TIE (8) DubG GC            107-58 (.648)

9 TIE (NR) Johnny Kennedy 107-58 (.648)

9 TIE (9 TIE) Rocky            107-58 (.648)

Leaders by wins

                                 Overall (pct.)        This week

Wimpy57                     114-51 (.691)             13-2

JWade                          113-52 (.685)          11-4

Jagshouse                    112-53 (.679)           11-4

HANKS                         110-55 (.667)            13-2

Clay                              109-56 (.661)          10-5

Eastern                        109-56 (.661)          10-5

GWhitley                       109-56 (.661)           9-6

DubG GC                       107-58 (.648)           9-6

Johnny Kennedy           107-58 (.648)           11-4

Rocky                           107-58 (.648)            10-5

COliver                          106-59 (.642)          9-6

Devil27                         106-59 (.642)           10-5

Heelsfan                       106-59 (.642)           12-3

BW                               105-60 (.636)            11-4

Greg Melvin                  104-46 (.693)            10-5

BlueDevil99                   104-61 (.630)            13-2

Heelatious                     104-61 (.630)           12-3

AdrianBrewer                103-62 (.624)           13-2

BlakeH                          101-64 (.612)           10-5

Deep Run Dynasty         101-64 (.612)           12-3 

Jackson                         100-65 (.606)            11-4

Taplie Coile                     98-67 (.594)            13-2

ENCMetalhead                97-68 (.588)            9-6

Rousehouse                   92-58 (.613)            13-2

RJarman                       89-51 (.636)            10-5

Twinfan                        87-63 (.580)            —–

Natis9988                    84-51 (.622)            11-4

DeepRunPirate              81-54 (.600)           11-4

Packpride                      81-54 (.600)            14-1  

Jeff Howard                  80-55 (.593)            11-4

Will the Thrill                 80-70 (.533)            —–

Pig Farmer                     77-43 (.642)           12-3

The Kid                         72-63 (.533)            —–

Scott44544                   54-51 (.514)           —–

Bward                          43-32 (.573)           —–

BHatcher                      42-33 (.560)           11-4

KHSDefensivetackle         42-33 (.560)           8-7

3sportstar                     41-19 (.683)            —–

Mr._NL1991                  34-26 (.567)             —–

drheel50                      32-13 (.711)         13-2

Wyseforkgirl                 26-19 (.578)            —–

Mr. Awesome*             10-5 (.667)         10-5 

JGoodson                      9-6 (.600)            —–

Pirate2010                     9-6 (.600)           —–

S. Lovick                       9-6 (.600)            —–

Wildman                        7-8 (.467)           —–

* indicates first week of selecting

Oct. 29 results

Wilson Beddingfield 18, Kinston 6

Goldsboro 39, North Lenoir 0

South Lenoir 34, Croatan 0

Parrott Academy 62, Cresset Christian 0

Ayden-Grifton 48, Princeton 3

Southern Wayne 21, Wilson Hunt 7

Statewide scores from the Associated Press:

Apex Middle Creek 42, Raleigh Athens Drive 28

Ashe County 39, Wilkes Central 28

Asheboro 35, Randleman 0

Belmont South Point 38, North Gaston 35

Bessemer City 20, South Iredell 14

Boonville Starmount 37, North Surry 20

Bunn 34, Roanoke Rapids 6

Burlington Cummings 46, Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 10

Chapel Hill 14, Durham Riverside 7

Clayton 14, Knightdale 7

Davie County 3, North Forsyth 0

Durham Hillside 43, Northern Durham 21

East Davidson 20, West Davidson 0

East Duplin 26, Clinton 7

East Wilkes 42, Alleghany County 20

Garner 28, East Wake 14

Gastonia Huss 55, Gastonia Forestview 52

Goldsboro 39, North Lenoir 0

Graham 23, Orange County 22

Greensboro Grimsley 35, East Forsyth 21

Greensboro Page 35, High Point Central 14

Harnett Central 27, Southern Lee 26

Hickory Ridge 43, Monroe Piedmont 14

Hickory St. Stephens 27, Maiden 14

High Point Andrews 18, Southwest Guilford 14

Hope Mills Gray’s Creek 10, Erwin Triton 7

Jacksonville Northside 53, Richlands 0

Louisburg 24, Northampton-West 6

Marshville Forest Hills 21, Albemarle 3

Mooresville 17, West Iredell 7

Nash Central 41, Northern Nash 18

North Duplin 48, Rosewood 7

North Edgecombe 26, Gates County 22

North Johnston 60, Seven Springs Spring Creek 10

Northern Vance 31, Southern Alamance 28

Northwest Guilford 34, Greensboro Smith 0

Northwest Halifax 22, Franklinton 14

Person County 14, Durham Jordan 10

Pikeville Aycock 17, Eastern Wayne 14

Raleigh Wakefield 27, Raleigh Broughton 14

Reidsville 46, Southern Guilford 14

Robersonville Roanoke 44, Pinetown Northside 14

Salisbury 14, North Rowan 12

Siler City Jordan-Matthews 41, South Davidson 0

South Johnston 14, Cameron Union Pines 13

South Lenoir 34, Croatan 0

Southeast Halifax 18, Weldon 14

Southeast Raleigh 33, Holly Springs 10

Southern Durham 45, East Chapel Hill 0

Southern Wayne 21, Wilson Hunt 7

SouthWest Edgecombe 37, Southern Nash 16

St. Pauls 18, Fairmont 3

Statesville 32, China Grove Carson 6

Thomasville 55, North Moore 0

Wake Forest-Rolesville 13, Raleigh Millbrook 12

Washington 34, Havelock 0

West Bladen 44, Red Springs 20

West Charlotte 62, Mallard Creek 7

West Forsyth 20, Winston-Salem Reynolds 16

West Johnston 38, Smithfield-Selma 35

West Montgomery 58, Chatham Central 6

West Rowan 40, South Rowan 6

West Wilkes 14, East Surry 7

Western Alamance 14, Greensboro Dudley 7, OT

Western Guilford 27, Yanceyville Yancey 14

Wilmington Hoggard 35, Jacksonville 0

Wilmington Laney 27, Jacksonville White Oak 26

Wilson Beddingfield 18, Kinston 6

Winston-Salem Carver 34, Winston-Salem Parkland 19

 

Statewide scores, Oct. 27

Statewide scores from the Associated Press:

Arden Christ School 35, Asheville School 6

Fayetteville Britt 19, Fayetteville Byrd 16

Fayetteville Westover 37, Southern Pines Pinecrest 9

Kannapolis Brown 66, Indian Trail Porter Ridge 8

Lexington 17, Central Davidson 14

Mitchell County 40, Madison County 7

Raleigh Enloe 21, Raleigh Sanderson 14

Scotland County 33, Hoke County 20

South Granville 27, Burlington Williams 14

Winston-Salem Mt. Tabor 34, North Davidson 14

Oct. 26 scores

Jones Senior 22, Topsail 10

Greene Central 36, Farmville Central 30

Statewide scores (and postponements) from the Associated Press:

Alexander Central 33, McDowell County 20

Asheville Reynolds 38, South Caldwell 0

Asheville Roberson 28, Asheville Erwin 0

Brevard 37, North Henderson 0

Canton Pisgah 25, East Henderson 24, OT

Catawba Bandys 35, Newton Foard 20

Charlotte Christian 24, Charlotte Providence Day 10

Charlotte Harding 37, Charlotte Garinger 20

Charlotte Independence 21, East Mecklenburg 7

Charlotte Latin 20, Charlotte Country Day 13

Charlotte Providence 28, Charlotte Myers Park 18

Cherokee 50, Andrews 37

Currituck County 30, Edenton Holmes 20

East Bend Forbush 12, Surry Central 0

East Columbus 9, South Brunswick 8

Eastern Randolph 15, Southeast Guilford 8

Elizabeth City Northeastern 28, Pasquotank County 7

Fayetteville Christian 26, North Raleigh Christian 22

Franklin 21, Asheville 20

Greene Central 36, Farmville Central 30

Greenville Rose 36, South Central Pitt 34

Hertford County 28, Kill Devil Hills First Flight 7

Hickory 74, West Caldwell 20

Huntersville Hopewell 21, Charlotte Vance 14

Jones County 22, Topsail 10

Kings Mountain 17, R-S Central 16

Lawndale Burns 34, East Rutherford 7

Lee County 21, Morrisville Green Hope 0

Lejeune 32, Dixon 20

Lincolnton 45, Cherryville 14

Lumberton 34, Cape Fear 6

Matthews Butler 58, Weddington 7

Mitchell County 40, Madison County 7

Monroe 44, North Stanly 6

Monroe Sun Valley 48, Marvin Ridge 7

Mt. Pleasant 22, West Stanly 12

Murphy 64, Hayesville 25

New Hanover County 57, West Brunswick 0

North Brunswick 42, Whiteville 32

North Lincoln 35, West Lincoln 8

North Mecklenburg 48, Concord Robinson 20

North Stokes 28, Kernersville McGuinness 13

Pembroke Swett 14, Fayetteville Pine Forest 7

Perquimans County 28, Camden County 27

Pittsboro Northwood 34, Hillsborough Cedar Ridge 13

Plymouth 38, Manteo 6

Polk County 21, Black Mountain Owen 15, OT

Rocky Mount 16, Wilson Fike 13

Shelby 42, Forest City Chase 0

Shelby Crest 60, East Gaston 0

South Columbus 46, Rocky Point Trask 0

South Mecklenburg 41, Charlotte Ardrey Kell 13

Southern Vance 34, Warren County 9

Spring Lake Overhills 19, Western Harnett 7

Swain County 24, Rosman 14

Trinity 14, Southwestern Randolph 0

Wallace-Rose Hill 26, Dunn Midway 0

Warsaw Kenan 40, Clinton Union 13

Watauga County 27, Morganton Freedom 8

Waynesville Tuscola 46, Enka 29

West Craven 35, Greenville Conley 6

West Henderson 14, Sylva Smoky Mountain 7

West Mecklenburg 14, Charlotte Waddell 6

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Person County vs. Durham Jordan, ppd. to Oct 29.

Southern Pines Pinecrest vs. Fayetteville Westover, ppd. to Oct 27.

Durham Hillside vs. Northern Durham, ppd. to Oct 29.

Holly Springs vs. Southeast Raleigh, ppd. to Oct 29.

Raleigh Wakefield vs. Raleigh Broughton, ppd. to Oct 29.

Raleigh Sanderson vs. Raleigh Enloe, ppd. to Oct 27.

South Davidson vs. Siler City Jordan-Matthews, ppd. to Oct 29.

Wilkes Central vs. Ashe County, ppd. to Oct 29.

Raleigh Millbrook vs. Wake Forest-Rolesville, ppd. to Oct 29.

Burnsville Mountain Heritage vs. Avery County, ppd. to Oct 27.

Monroe Parkwood vs. Concord, ppd. to Oct 28.

Hope Mills Gray’s Creek vs. Erwin Triton, ppd. to Oct 29.

Fayetteville Byrd vs. Fayetteville Britt, ppd. to Oct 27.

Scotland County vs. Hoke County, ppd. to Oct 27.

East Duplin vs. Clinton, ppd. to Oct 29.

South Iredell vs. Bessemer City, ppd. to Oct 29.

Belmont South Point vs. North Gaston, ppd. to Oct 29.

Gastonia Huss vs. Gastonia Forestview, ppd. to Oct 29.

Chocowinity Southside vs. Williamston, ppd.

Tarboro vs. North Pitt, ppd.

Ayden-Grifton vs. Princeton, ppd. to Oct 29.

Wilson Hunt vs. Southern Wayne, ppd. to Oct 29.

Eastern Alamance vs. Oxford Webb, ppd.

Southern Alamance vs. Northern Vance, ppd. to Oct 29.

Claremont Bunker Hill vs. Newton-Conover, ppd.

Greensboro Page vs. High Point Central, ppd. to Oct 29.

Asheboro vs. Randleman, ppd. to Oct 29.

North Moore vs. Thomasville, ppd. to Oct 29.

High Point Andrews vs. Southwest Guilford, ppd. to Oct 29.

Washington vs. Havelock, ppd. to Oct 29.

Wilmington Hoggard vs. Jacksonville, ppd.

Richlands vs. Jacksonville Northside, ppd. to Oct 29.

West Carteret vs. New Bern, ppd. to Oct 29.

Rosewood vs. North Duplin, ppd. to Oct 29.

Hickory St. Stephens vs. Maiden, ppd. to Oct 29.

Croatan vs. South Lenoir, ppd. to Oct 29.

Lexington vs. Central Davidson, ppd. to Oct 27.

West Davidson vs. East Davidson, ppd. to Oct 29.

Boonville Starmount vs. North Surry, ppd. to Oct 29.

Wilson Beddingfield vs. Kinston, ppd. to Oct 29.

Charlotte Olympic vs. Charlotte Berry Tech, ppd. to Oct 29.

North Davidson vs. Winston-Salem Mt. Tabor, ppd. to Oct 27.

North Forsyth vs. Davie County, ppd. to Oct 29.

Alleghany County vs. East Wilkes, ppd. to Oct 29.

Pfafftown Reagan vs. Kernersville Glenn, ppd. to Oct 27.

Winston-Salem Atkins vs. Mayodan McMichael, ppd. to Oct 27.

Winston-Salem Reynolds vs. West Forsyth, ppd. to Oct 29.

East Surry vs. West Wilkes, ppd. to Oct 29.

Mallard Creek vs. West Charlotte, ppd. to Oct 29.

Northampton-West vs. Louisburg, ppd. to Oct 29.

Salisbury vs. North Rowan, ppd. to Oct 29.

South Rowan vs. West Rowan, ppd. to Oct 29.

East Rowan vs. China Grove Carson, ppd. to Oct 29.

Mt. Airy vs. Elkin, ppd. to Oct 27.

Winston-Salem Carver vs. Winston-Salem Parkland, ppd. to Oct 29.

Pamlico County vs. East Carteret, ppd. to Oct 29.

Jacksonville White Oak vs. Wilmington Laney, ppd. to Oct 29.

Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons vs. Burlington Cummings, ppd. to Oct 29.

Orange County vs. Graham, ppd. to Oct 29.

South Granville vs. Burlington Williams, ppd. to Oct 27.

Carrboro vs. Carlisle, Va., ppd. to Oct 27.

Western Alamance vs. Greensboro Dudley, ppd. to Oct 29.

Seven Springs Spring Creek vs. North Johnston, ppd. to Oct 29.

Cameron Union Pines vs. South Johnston, ppd. to Dec 29.

St. Pauls vs. Fairmont, ppd. to Oct 29.

Hobbton vs. Salemburg Lakewood, ppd. to Oct 27.

Southern Lee vs. Harnett Central, ppd. to Oct 29.

Panther Creek vs. Cary, ppd. to Oct 27.

Roanoke Rapids vs. Bunn, ppd. to Oct 29.

Clayton vs. Knightdale, ppd. to Oct 29.

East Wake vs. Garner, ppd. to Oct 29.

West Johnston vs. Smithfield-Selma, ppd. to Oct 29.

Kannapolis Brown vs. Indian Trail Porter Ridge, ppd. to Oct 27.

Southern Guilford vs. Reidsville, ppd. to Oct 29.

Southern Durham vs. East Chapel Hill, ppd. to Oct 29.

Apex vs. Fuquay-Varina, ppd. to Oct 27.

East Forsyth vs. Greensboro Grimsley, ppd. to Oct 29.

Apex Middle Creek vs. Raleigh Athens Drive, ppd. to Oct 29.

Durham Riverside vs. Chapel Hill, ppd. to Oct 29.